Quindici19 Contest

sala umberto.jpg

An International Short Film Contest for High School students born in 2014, out of the passion and ambition of a group of friends, convinced that cinema represented a powerful and unique communication tool for their peers.

 

Started as a school project, in just four editions Quindici19 has obtained international recognition, reaching over 600 filmmakers from more than 80 countries worldwide and transforming itself into a unique opportunity of ideas exchange between young artists and industry experts. How? Thanks to three days of fun, networking and educational activities in Rome.

group.png
 

Jury

 

Winners and Awards

 

FIRST EDITION

JURY AWARD: “Feeling” by Riccardo Sabatino (Italy)

Free classes at Accademia del Lusso (IT)

AUDIENCE AWARD: “Sono rimasto lì solo” by Alessio Montini (Italy)

Screening at Casa del Cinema (IT)



SECOND EDITION

JURY AWARD: “Tempi Moderni” by 3°N Liceo A. Roiti, Ferrara (Italy)

Voucher for free classes at Roma Film Academy (IT)

SPECIAL MENTION: “Perdere” by di Edoardo Bramucci (Italy)

Screening at The Flux Flm Festival in Beijing (CH)

THIRD EDITION

JURY PRIZE: “Pause” by Sebastian Marsden (Australia)

Workshop at Accademia del Lusso (IT) - Jury member at Giffoni Experience (IT) - Screening at Cinecittà Shows Off (IT)

SCHOOLS PRIZE: “Vicini e Lontani” by Massimo Modesti, Sereno Collarin (Italy)

Screening at EYE Film Museum (NL)

FANO FILM FESTIVAL PRIZE: Toy Soldiers, di Kate Contadini, Matilde & Sofia Quarisa (Italy)

Screening at Fano Intl. Film Festival (IT)




FOURTH EDITION

BEST SHORT: “Chastity” by Mihai Nichiforeac (Moldova)

Movie set experience at Jean Vigo Italia (IT), Screening at the BFI Future Film Festival (UK), Screening at “Cinecittà si Mostra” (IT)

BEST FOREIGN SHORT: “Tapette” by Alexandre Vaillancourt (Canada)

Workshop at ACMI (AU), Screening at EYE Film Institute (NL)

ITALIAN GOLDENSTONE: “Sounds” by Jan Devetak, Alex Faganel, Danjel Bukovec (Italy)

Screening at SCENECS festival (NL)

BEST SCREENPLAY: “Urban Documentary” by Giorgio Ghiotto (Italy)

Workshop at Road to Pictures Film (IT)

BEST SHORT - MEDIA JURY: “Taste of Love” by Paul Scheufler (Austria)

Promotion of the short by all jury members

BEST SHORT - STUDENT JURY: “Are You Following Me” by Petra Grgic (Croatia)

A 500€ scholarship by Cinema Farnese (IT)






Locations

Liceo Righi

First Edition

aula magna miur1.png

Aula Magna Miur

Second Edition

sala umberto1.jpg

Teatro Sala Umberto

Third Edition

farnese presol1.png

Cinema Farnese Persol

Fourth Edition

 

Partners